Brace Yourself: New FCC Media Ownership Rules to be Unveiled

Posted by Mitchell - July 13, 2005 (entry 329)

Hold your breath. The FCC's controversial media ownership rules -- which would have made our dumb, hyper-violent, over-commercialized media environment much worse, and which got successfully stymied thanks to activist efforts and savvy court actions, and which got punted back to the FCC -- are about to enter a new phase.

The FCC has evidently announced that they're about to release Version 2.0 of the media ownership rule changes. Whatever happens, there's absolutely no doubt that the number of eyes watching this is much, much larger than the Version 1.0 release back in September 2002.

What's likely to happen, judging from speculation from Commissioner Michael Copps, is a piecemeal approach. Change one rule at a time, quietly. Las Vegas Bookies: Wanna guess which rule is apt to go first? Gag.

Stap yourselves in for a bumpy ride again, folks. In the meantime, we hope you can come to tonight's CMA forum.

DISCLAIMER: The opinions expressed on this website are those of the individual members of Chicago Media Action who authored them, and not necessarily those of the entire membership of Chicago Media Action, nor of Chicago Media Action as an organization.

FAIR USE NOTICE: This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner. We are making such material available in our efforts to advance understanding of environmental, political, human rights, economic, democracy, scientific, and social justice issues, etc. We believe this constitutes a 'fair use' of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law. In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes. For more information go to: If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond 'fair use', you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.